« AnkstesnisTęsti »
that, suspending itself to a branch by its tail, it continues gazing at him. Whether this be from lassitude, or a sort of fascination resulting from fear, it is ended by the dropping of the creature to the ground, where it becomes an easy prey to the hunter.
The Kangaroo is the largest of the marsupials, and, according to the elegant description of Shaw, its general size is at least equal to that of a full-grown sheep. The upper parts of the animal are small, while the lower are large, yet such is the elegance of gradation that the kangaroo may justly be considered one of the most picturesque of quadrupeds. The head bears some resemblance to that of the deer, and the visage is mild and placid. The ears and eyes are large, and the mouth rather small, the neck thin and finely proportioned.
The kangaroo is found in wooded countries, in the vast forests of New Holland, but it will do well and propagate in other countries if at all cared for.
These singular animals were first obtained by Captain Cook, in 1779. When some of the party went out to shoot pigeons for the sick, they saw an animal as large as a greyhound, of slender make, of a mouse color, and exceeding swift. We may readily imagine the anxiety of the explorers to get a nearer view of this new species of animal, for among the party was the illustrious Banks, whose
name is closely linked with more than one department of natural history. A delay of weeks brought doubt to some, but only added to the ardor of others, and then a few more of these beautiful animals were seen in the distance, as if they had appeared purposely to dispel the doubts of the former and increase the ardor of the latter. At length the perseverance of the party was rewarded and flushed with victory; their eyes wandered over the panting form of this wonderful stranger. There at their feet, with its large eyes turned pleadingly toward them, it lay pouring out upon the savage soil its heart's blood, the first tribute of its race to the genius of all conquering science.
Its fore feet are very small, furnished with five fingers, each armed with a sharp, strong claw. They do not appear to be much used in walking, but serve as hands to convey food to the mouth, after the manner of the squirrel. The paws of their hind legs are very long, having four long fingers, of which the second external is much the largest, and has, for a nail, a veritable hoof. Its conformation shows the vertical position to be the most natural, and in this position it rests not only upon its long limbs, but upon its strong triangular tail, which also gives the spring in leaping. The hoof on its hind foot is a weapon offensive and defensive, but in their combats with each other they use their fore feet, and give quite severe wounds
with their claws. The kangaroos confined in menageries have sometimes been known to attack their guardians in this manner when they have been maltreated by them.
The leap is said to be their natural gait, but Quoy and Gaimard assert that when followed by dogs through the bush they go on all fours, and only leap when they come to obstacles which they wish to clear. They are said to clear thirty feet at a bound.
Kangaroos live in a small troop, or rather family, conducted by an old male, who leads the party, looks out their feeding grounds, watches against danger, and gives the signals for repose or for flight. The females have never been found accompanied by more than one little one at once, so it is supposed that this is the usual number of a birth. At first it is very small, and is placed in the pouch, and nourished in precisely the same manner as the offspring of the opossum. It remains there until large enough to graze, which it does by putting its head out of the pouch while the mother is grazing. Herbage is the natural food of this animal, but it does not refuse other aliment, and has been known to eat not only flesh, but old leather, and one
individual in a domesticated state drank wine and brandy.
It is quite remarkable that the animals of New Holland, inhabiting a country quite meagerly supplied with alimentary substances, are nearly all omnivorous in spite of their dental conformation.
All the species of this genus are very gentle and timid, and scarcely think of defending themselves against the dogs in the hunt, until their flight is entirely cut off. Then the animal leaps upon a rock or stone, three or four feet high, and balancing itself upon its tail and one foot, it tries to ward off its enemies by powerful blows with the other foot. But this show of courage avails little; two or three dogs can easily pull it to the ground. Kangaroo flesh is quite savory, somewhat resembling venison. This species is the largest animal in New Holland.
To illustrate the striking similarity which in many respects exists between some of the marsupials and other animals of quite another class, we introduce one or two species of the Jerboa. In its general conformation, and especially in the relative size and use of its feet, this creature strongly resembles the kangaroo. It belongs to the class Rodentia.
The Jerboa (Dipus Jerboa) inhabits the sandy places and deserts of Barbary, Arabia, and Syria, and is called Jerbuah by the Arabs. It is a timid, restless little creature, very gentle, and yet capable of only a small degree of domestication. Its fore legs are so very short as to be rarely used for walking, except when climbing along very steep declivities. Ordinarily it leaps, clearing at the farthest ten feet, though it is commonly satisfied with three or four.
Few things are more curious than the sight of this little animal when surprised in a field of tall grain, appearing and disappearing like a puppet, yet fleeing with such agility that the best hunter cannot overtake it. Its fore legs laid close to the stomach, its body bent forward, and its long legs stretching out behind, give to the creature a very singular appear
Jerboas live in troops, and burrow like rabbits, storing away a good quantity of provisions against the time of storms. During the winter they are torpid. They eat grain and grass, but little tuberous roots, and the bulbs of liliaceous plants, which they dig with great readiness, are their favorite food. They eat in the same manner as the squirrels, carrying their food to their mouth with their fore paws. In repose the latter are pressed so close to the stomach as not to be visible. They are nocturnal in their habits. During the
fine weather of autumn they are busy in cutting the fine dry grass and moss, which compose their winter couch. As soon as the cold winds commence they retire, and only come out as necessity compels them.
The Alactaga, (Dipus Jaculus,) another species of jerboa, is about seven inches long, and the tail about eleven inches. It has often been confounded with the preceding, but differs from it in having less yellow in its coat, a longer head, and two little lateral fingers on the hind feet. The alactaga is found in the deserts of Tartary, the Crimea, and Tabriz. It hibernates twice in the year; in the winter, when it takes the precaution to seal its burrow with a little moistened earth, and in the summer during the great heats. It amasses no provisions, but contents itself with a little hay and moss for its winter bed. Like others of the genus, it is nocturnal in its habits. It feeds on grass, leaves, and roots, and sometimes insects and small birds, when it can catch them. It is a ferocious creature, and has been known to throw itself upon individuals of its own species and devour them.
It multiplies rapidly, the female producing several large litters during the year. Its natural gait is a leap. It clears quite a space at a bound, and according to Pallas its leaps are so quickly repeated that the best horseman can scarcely overtake it.
REVOLUTIONARY HEROES.-No III.
yab, South Carolina, in 1732. Gabriel, his father, was one of a band of Huguenots who migrated from France in 1690, or thereabouts, to seek in the New World that freedom of conscience which was denied them in the Old. Francis was his youngest child, the last of six, only one of whom was a daughter. He was a puny and diminutive infant, so much so that in the old Spartan times he would scarcely have escaped the horsepond. "I have it from good authority," says the Rev. Mr. Weems, one of his earliest biographers, "that great soldier at his birth was not larger than a New England lobster, and might easily enough have been put into a quart pot." He was a sort of Tom Thumb Redivivus, if all accounts are true, and realized for a time the old nursery fable. But as the years flew on his physique strengthened, and by his twelfth birthday he was as large and healthy as most boys of that age. No anecdotes of his childhood have come down to us, which I dare say is no great loss, so
ARANCIS MARION was born at Win- | apocryphal is the juvenile table-talk of your afterward celebrated man. His earliest inclination pointed to the sea. In 1747-8 he embarked in a small vessel for the West Indies. We are not told in what capacity he sailed, whether as cabin boy or before the mast; neither do we know the name of the vessel, or the port to which she was bound. It is enough to know that she foundered at sea, in consequence of injuries received from the stroke of a whale. Her crew, six in number, escaped from the wreck in the jolly boat, saving nothing but their lives. During six days and nights they lay tossing about on the waves, seeing nothing but the blank of sky and the gray and desolate ocean. They had neither provisions
"Water, water everywhere,
They lived as long as they could upon a dog, which swam to them from the wreck, eating his flesh, and drinking his blood. Two of them died before they were res