Puslapio vaizdai
[…] 8. The framers of the Constitution undoubtedly borrowed many ideas incorporated therein from the laws of England, under which they had formerly lived; they constituted Congress with two Houses, the same as the English Parliament, the House of Lords answering to our Senate, and the House of Commons to our House of Representatives. Many other analogies

between the two governments can be traced.

9. But while this is true, they as studiously avoided every thing in the English laws which they deemed inconsistent with the principles of a free Republican government.

In article 3, section 3, we find the following:

"No attainder of treason shall work corruption of blood or forfeiture, except during the life of the person attainted."

This is precisely the opposite of the English law in relation to treason; for when a man is there guilty of treason, his children cannot inherit the father's titles or property.