Puslapio vaizdai
[…] For legislative history see H.R. 5883, Public Law 88-112 in the 88th Congress; S. Rept. No. 463; H.R. Rept. No. 493.

Reference in the Text. The Navajo Dam and Reservoir project, referred to in the text, was authorized by the Act of April 11, 1956, the Act authorizing the Colorado River storage project and participating projects. The Act appears herein in chronological order.

Reference in the Text. The Act of July 9, 1942, as amended (43 U.S.C. 315q) referred to in the text, provides that: "Whenever use for war or national defense purposes of the public domain or other property owned by or under the control of the United States prevents its use for graz

ing, persons holding grazing permits or licenses and persons whose grazing permits or licenses have been or will be cancelled because of such use shall be paid out of the funds appropriated or allocated for such project such amounts as the head of the department or agency so using the lands shall determine to be fair and reasonable for the losses suffered by such persons as a result of the use of such lands for war or national defense purposes. Such payment shall be deemed payment in full for such losses. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to create any liability not now existing against the United States."

Legislative History. H.R. 9342, Public Law 87-828 in the 87th Congress. Reported in House from Interior and Insular Affairs Sept. 12, 1962; H.R. Rept.