Puslapio vaizdai
[…] You advised our staff of your reluctance to give them unrestricted access to the requested data on the basis that such data was confidential. You suggested that our staff attempt to carry out its audit responsibility by reviewing Corporation reports, files, and records, which would be stripped of certain confidential information. The authority and responsibility of the General Accounting Office for making annual audits of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation is contained in 12 U.S.C. 1827 which provides in pertinent part:

"(b) The financial transactions of the Corporation shall be audited by the General Accounting Office in accordance with the principles and procedures applicable to commercial corporate transactions and under such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the Comptroller General of the United States. The audit shall be conducted at the place or places where accounts of the Corporation are normally kept. The representatives of the General Accounting Office shall have access to all books, accounts, records, reports, files, and all other papers, things, or property belonging to or in use by the Corporation pertaining to its financial transactions and necessary to facilitate the audit, and they shall be afforded full facilities for varifying transactions with the balances or securies held by depositaries, fiscal agents, and custodians. ✶✶✶